The cenic logo

What do you need

to know - CENIC NZ

Privacy Policy

What you need to know

CENIC-NZ is a study designed to understand the perceptions, concerns, needs, and intentions of adults who smoke tobacco cigarettes whilst they are faced with regulations permitting a reduction in the nicotine content of cigarettes as part of Smokefree Aotearoa 2025.

The CENIC-NZ website offers information about the study and how to register.

The CENIC-NZ website does not provide medical advice or advice on quitting smoking. The content and information should not be used for any medical or diagnostic purpose or relied upon as a substitute for advice from a professional medical, or other health professional.

You should consult your doctor or other qualified health professional if you have questions or concerns about your or your whānau health.

If you need urgent help, please call 111 or present to your local Emergency Department. Otherwise, ask your GP to refer you to see your medical specialist

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or anything else, please contact us. We will respond as soon as we can.

For further details on our full Privacy Policy please see below.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect your personal information when you access and use the CENIC-NZ website. Read it carefully

We are committed to:
- protecting the privacy of your personal information
- meeting our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 and any other applicable privacy legislation.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, by updating it within the website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2022.

Definitions used in these terms

In this Privacy Policy:

“CENIC-NZ" means the CENIC-NZ website and the CENIC-NZ study.

“Personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 2020, and generally means information about an identifiable individual.

“UniServices” means our wholly-owned subsidiary, Auckland UniServices Limited.

“UniServices” means our wholly-owned subsidiary, Auckland UniServices Limited.

Collection of Personal Information and Purposes of Use

We collect the following information for the following purposes:

Cookies

Cookies Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by a website or app.

Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer.

We use Google Analytics cookies to help remember users and monitor how they interact with the website. For example, we use cookies to determine website traffic and trends. Generally, that information is used to help us improve and personalise your online experiences.

How Google uses cookies, and information collected by Google Analytics is subject to the Google Privacy Policy.

You can disable the acceptance of cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser, although this may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Sharing of Personal Information

We require any third party with whom we share information to provide the same level of protection of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your registration details and answers to surveys are collected and stored by the specialist online research company, Horizon Research, which is managing the panel online. Data is stored at a tier 3 level security data centre at Auckland.

The following groups of people may have access to your identifiable information:

We share aggregated, de-identified information with our research partner Wake Forest University School of Medicine investigators for the purposes of conducting the study.

Your information is identified by a code. The research team will keep a list linking your code with your name, so that you can be identified by your coded data if needed. The following groups may have access to your coded information:

We share your personal information with UniServices, as described further below.

Rights of Access

You can ask us what personal information we hold about you.

You may ask us to confirm what personal information we hold about you, and request access to and/or correction of that information. In some circumstances, we may be unable to provide the access or make the correction, for example, where the information has been collected as part of the study information and is important that it reflects the information originally provided at that time. If you have any questions about the collection and use of information about you, you can contact us.

Rights to Withdraw your Information

You may withdraw your consent for the collection and use of your information at any time, by contacting Professor Chris Bullen in writing. At this time, your study participation will end, and the study team will stop collecting information from you. If you agree, information and sample results collected up until your withdrawal from the study will continue to be used and included in the study. You may ask for it to be deleted when you withdraw unless you withdraw after the study analyses have been undertaken.

Māori Data Sovereignty

Māori data sovereignty is about protecting information or knowledge that is about (or comes from) Māori people. We recognise the taonga of the data collected for this study. To help protect this taonga:

Storage and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information that we collect. We work closely with UniServices to provide this website, including ensuring its proper operation.

We will not use overseas data storage providers or share your personal information with third party researchers unless we are satisfied that they are subject to legal or contractual obligations comparable to those under NZ privacy laws.

Retention/Deletion of your Information

We retain your information for only as long as it is needed to meet the purposes above, or for as long as it is required by law.

General

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law.

Do you have some questions?

Kōrero Mai